Tuesday, 30 November 2021

Plum Cake Recipe – No Eggs, No Rum, No Oven /Plum Cake Recipe without Oven/How to make Plum Cake without Oven/Christmas Special Plum Cake/Eggless Plum Cake without Oven

Plum Cake is yet another popular, flavorful, rich and dense made especially during Christmas. Traditionally the plum cakes are made by soaking the dry fruits in rum/brandy for several days or months before making the cake. But here I have made alcohol free plum cake without eggs and oven, but believe me there is no compromise in taste and texture. Do try out this delectable plum cake bursting with flavours and post your comments here. Meanwhile check out other interesting CakeRecipes/Cookie Recipes here.

Here’s how to make Plum Cake with step by step photos…

Blogger Widgets

Thursday, 25 November 2021

Fennel Seeds/Sombu/Perunseeragam/Snauf - Health Benefits of Fennel/All about Fennel/Sombu or Snauf

Fennel Seeds/Sombu/Perunseeragam/Snauf

Scientific name: Foeniculum vulgare

Common names: Fennel (English), Sombu (Tamil), Perunjeeragam (Tamil), Saunf (Hindi)

Thursday, 11 November 2021

Zarda Recipe/Zarda Pulav/Zarda Rice Recipe/Sweet Rice Recipe/Meethe Chawal Recipe

 Zarda Pulav is a sweet rice recipe loaded with nuts and has bright yellow color. Zarda pulav originated from Persia where “Zard” means bright yellow color. But this delectable Zarda Pulav has found its way into the Indian Cuisine and is made during special occasions and festivals. Zarda Pulav is quite popular and common dessert in Pakistani cuisine. Do try out this super tempting Zarda pulav and post your comments here. Meanwhile do check out other interesting Sweets andSnacks  here.

Here’s how to make Zarda Recipe with step by step photos…

Friday, 29 October 2021

Cumin/Jeera/Seeragam - Health Benefits of Cumin/All About Cumin or Seeragam -Cuminnum cyminum

Cumin Seeds/Seeragam/Jeera

Scientific name: Cuminum cyminum

Common names: Cumin (English), Seeragam (Tamil), Jeera (Hindi)

image courtesy: Google images

Saturday, 9 October 2021

Proven Health Benefits of Turmeric and Curcumin/All About Turmeric/Health Benefits of Turmeric -Curcumin Longa

 Turmeric

Common Name: Turmeric, Turmeric Root, Indian Saffron

Latin Names: Curcuma longa, synonym Curcuma domestica; Curcuma aromatica

Image Courtesy:gettyimages.in

Monday, 4 October 2021

How to Arrange Golu Dolls for Navarathri/Significance of Golu/Customs and rituals followed to Arrange Golu Dolls during Navarathri/Steps followed to remove the Golu Dolls/How to keep Golu

 Golu is the beautiful display or arrangement of dolls in South India during Navarathri which falls in the autumn season. Navaratri is a special festival dedicated for the worship of Goddess Durga. Navaratri is a Sanskrit word – “Nava” means nine and “Ratri” means night. During these nine nights and ten days, nine forms of Shakthi are invoked at our homes and worshiped for peace and prosperity. Dusshera or VijayaDasami denotes the last day of the festivities. For the quick links -  for Navaratri/Golu Recipes please click this link


Tuesday, 31 August 2021

Aval Vadai Recipe/Poha Vadai Recipe/Flattened Rice Vadai Recipe – Easy Aval Vadai in just 20 minutes

Aval/Poha/Flattened Rice vadai is an easy, quick and tempting vadia recipe that can be made in  jiffy and served as evening snacks for kids. The best part of this vadai is that it does not involve any grinding and requires just few ingredients that is readily available in the kitchen pantry.Do try out this scrumptious and delectable Aval Vadai and post your comments here. Meanwhile do check out other interesting and tempting Starters/EveningSnacks/Appetizers here and other Vadai Varieties here.

Here’s how to make Aval Vadai with step by step photos…