Saturday, 9 October 2021

Proven Health Benefits of Turmeric and Curcumin/All About Turmeric/Health Benefits of Turmeric -Curcumin Longa

 Turmeric

Common Name: Turmeric, Turmeric Root, Indian Saffron

Latin Names: Curcuma longa, synonym Curcuma domestica; Curcuma aromatica

Image Courtesy:gettyimages.in

Monday, 4 October 2021

How to Arrange Golu Dolls for Navarathri/Significance of Golu/Customs and rituals followed to Arrange Golu Dolls during Navarathri/Steps followed to remove the Golu Dolls/How to keep Golu

 Golu is the beautiful display or arrangement of dolls in South India during Navarathri which falls in the autumn season. Navaratri is a special festival dedicated for the worship of Goddess Durga. Navaratri is a Sanskrit word – “Nava” means nine and “Ratri” means night. During these nine nights and ten days, nine forms of Shakthi are invoked at our homes and worshiped for peace and prosperity. Dusshera or VijayaDasami denotes the last day of the festivities. For the quick links -  for Navaratri/Golu Recipes please click this link