Tuesday, 30 November 2021

Plum Cake Recipe – No Eggs, No Rum, No Oven /Plum Cake Recipe without Oven/How to make Plum Cake without Oven/Christmas Special Plum Cake/Eggless Plum Cake without Oven

Plum Cake is yet another popular, flavorful, rich and dense made especially during Christmas. Traditionally the plum cakes are made by soaking the dry fruits in rum/brandy for several days or months before making the cake. But here I have made alcohol free plum cake without eggs and oven, but believe me there is no compromise in taste and texture. Do try out this delectable plum cake bursting with flavours and post your comments here. Meanwhile check out other interesting CakeRecipes/Cookie Recipes here.

Here’s how to make Plum Cake with step by step photos…

Thursday, 25 November 2021

Fennel Seeds/Sombu/Perunseeragam/Snauf - Health Benefits of Fennel/All about Fennel/Sombu or Snauf

Fennel Seeds/Sombu/Perunseeragam/Snauf

Scientific name: Foeniculum vulgare

Common names: Fennel (English), Sombu (Tamil), Perunjeeragam (Tamil), Saunf (Hindi)

Thursday, 11 November 2021

Zarda Recipe/Zarda Pulav/Zarda Rice Recipe/Sweet Rice Recipe/Meethe Chawal Recipe

 Zarda Pulav is a sweet rice recipe loaded with nuts and has bright yellow color. Zarda pulav originated from Persia where “Zard” means bright yellow color. But this delectable Zarda Pulav has found its way into the Indian Cuisine and is made during special occasions and festivals. Zarda Pulav is quite popular and common dessert in Pakistani cuisine. Do try out this super tempting Zarda pulav and post your comments here. Meanwhile do check out other interesting Sweets andSnacks  here.

Here’s how to make Zarda Recipe with step by step photos…